Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy demonstrates how AMC Ancora Management Consulting LLP and its group companies (collectively “AMC” and “we”) handle the personal information you provide to us and which we otherwise collect in the course of our business, including via our website and email communications.

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal information and your rights. This is why we are providing you with this Privacy Policy.

How you can contact us:

Should you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our processing of your personal information, please contact us at info@ancoramc.com.

The personal information we hold:

“Personal information” is information that can be used to identify you or that is about you. We collect and process the following personal information:

  • identity contact and background information such as your full name, address, title, telephone number, email address, gender, business and personal, biographical and background information, information about your employer or business and/or information about your employees and officers, as relevant;
  • technical information, such as the number and frequency of visits you make to our website, your geographic location, your operating system and browser type and the search terms you use, which we receive via our technology tools; and
  • marketing information such as your marketing preferences.

We may process special categories of personal information. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides that this includes data concerning your health, personal data revealing your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data, data concerning sexual orientation or data relating to a criminal record or alleged criminal activity.

We will only process and share special categories of personal information, for example in relation to your dietary or access requirements, if necessary for a particular workshop, event or interview and we will not keep such data longer than is needed for such event.

How we collect, or you provide, personal information to us:

We collect, or you provide, your personal information to us:

  • in connection with our provision of consulting services;
  • in connection with your provision of services to us: and
  • in connection with a recruitment application.

Why we process your personal information:

We process your personal information:

  • to provide consulting services to our relevant clients; we may disclose personal information to third parties if reasonably necessary in connection with our provision of consulting services;
  • to manage and administer our relationships with our clients, their personnel and our other business, supplier and professional contacts;
  • to comply with our legal, regulatory and risk management obligations;
  • to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights and/or for the purpose of legal proceedings;
  • for recruitment purposes;
  • to promote our consulting services, including sending you marketing communications and other information that may be of interest; and
  • to record and monitor your visits to our website.

You have the right to ask us not to send you marketing messages by post, telephone or email or any combination of these at any time.

You can do this:

  • by replying directly to our marketing message; or
  • at any time by contacting us at info@ancoramc.com.

Legal grounds for processing your personal information:

We rely on the following legal grounds to process your personal information:

  • performance of a contract, typically for our consulting services but the contract may alternatively involve your provision of services to us if you are a supplier;
  • compliance with law or regulation;
  • our and others’ (including our clients’) legitimate business interests whilst applying appropriate safeguards that protect your privacy; or
  • consent.

Where we process special categories of personal information we will do so on one of the following bases:

  • your explicit consent;
  • where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • in relation to employment, where necessary for carrying out our obligations and exercising specific rights as a data controller.

Sharing your personal information:

We may share your personal information with trusted third parties both within and outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) pursuant to contractual arrangements or regulatory obligations we have with them, including suppliers to whom we outsource certain support services, and other suppliers of services, including IT services.

On occasions we may need to share your personal information with regulatory authorities, government agencies and law enforcement agencies. If so, we will use reasonable endeavours to notify you before we do this, unless we are legally restricted from doing so.

The level of information protection in countries outside the EEA may be lower than that offered within the EEA. Where third parties with whom we share your personal information process it outside the EEA, our written agreement with them will include appropriate contractual clauses to ensure that your personal information remains protected and secure in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

We may use social media sites such as LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter and you are directed to such sites’ own Privacy Policies in relation to how they may process your personal information.

Where we store your information:

In the course of our business, including where we share information as set out above and when our personnel are working overseas, we may need to transfer your personal information to locations outside England and Germany, where we have offices, including to countries outside the EEA.

Keeping your personal information:

We will keep your personal information on our various systems, for the relevant periods. When determining relevant retention periods, we take into account factors including:

  • our contractual and business relationships with you and the purpose for which we hold your personal information;
  • legal obligations to retain data for a certain period of time;
  • relevant statutes of limitations;
  • potential disputes;
  • best practice; and
  • guidelines issued by relevant supervisory authorities.

Information Security

We ensure that the personal information we hold is secured by appropriate technical and organizational security measures. We have put in place and trained all our personnel on procedures to deal with data breaches. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your rights in connection with personal information:

Under certain circumstances, by law you may have the right to:

  • request access to your personal information and information about how we process it (known as a “subject access request”); should you wish to make a subject access request, then please contact us at info@ancoramc.com;
  • object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground; you also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for marketing purposes;
  • request rectification or deletion of the personal information that we hold about you;
  • request the restriction of processing of your personal information; or
  • request the transfer of your personal information to another party in a machine-readable, commonly used and structured format.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, then please contact us at info@ancoramc.com. The above rights are not absolute, and each is subject to exceptions and qualifications. We will respond to your request within one month of its receipt. In some cases we may not be able to fulfil your request before this date, and may need to request more time. Where we cannot provide a full response to you for any reason, we will let you know about this in our initial reply to your request.

If your provision of your personal information to us is a legal or contractual requirement or necessary for us to fulfill a contract with you and you choose not to provide it, we may not be able to provide consulting services to you.

Your duty to inform us of changes:

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your business relationship with us.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies and other similar analytical files. A “cookie” is a file that is sent to your computer by a website and automatically saved on your computer by your web browser (e.g. “Internet Explorer”). Each time you request a page from the website, your web browser sends this cookie back to the website server.

We use cookies to:

  • recognise and track which parts of our website you visit when you are using our website; and
  • customise your experience of our website

We may also use the information collected from our use of cookies to estimate our audience size, analyse trends and general usage patterns of our website, optimise our website, and for other research and marketing purposes. This is statistical information and does not identify any individual.

In certain circumstances we may also match cookies to personal information that you disclose to us or that we already hold. These circumstances include where you have registered and provided the personal information referred to in the “The personal information we hold” section above.

If you wish, you can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, so you have the chance to accept it and you can also set your browser to refuse to receive or send all cookies. The website www.allaboutcookies.org (run by the Interactive Marketing Bureau) contains step-by-step guidance on how cookies can be switched off by users. Please be aware that if you do not accept cookies our website may not function correctly or at all.

By using our website without disabling cookies you are consenting to our use of cookies as described in this Policy.

Right to complain:

If you wish to request further information about any of the above rights, or if you are unhappy with how we have handled your information, please contact us at info@ancoramc.com.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply wit data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We may update this Policy at any time without notice – any changes will be notified to you using the email address you have given us and/or by an announcement on this website. Your continued use of this website, following the posting of changes to these terms, will mean you accept these changes.